PDA

View Full Version : HUD lines through it



ShAyMaN S3
June 15th, 2004, 09:45 PM
Any ideas why my HUD would sometimes have vertical lines through it. Seems to be OK sometimes other times can almost blank out the Radio station section of the display.

Its almost like the LCD is dead, other days it is fine .. Is there a way to reset it, of make sure it is connected OK without pulling the entire dash out..

I sware AUDI's have to much technolgy in them !!

Boomtownmouse
June 16th, 2004, 12:43 AM
My mum's old 80 Avant did that for years. Never bothered fixing it heh - would be nice to know if theres an easy reset but five bucks says you have to replace the whole damn thing...

Aussie Audi Guy
June 16th, 2004, 09:53 AM
Hey Shayman,

Sounds like your cluster is on the way out - get it replaced under warranty (if possible). This is also probably the cause of your fuel guage "malfunction" as well.

Your car is Immob III so a new / used cluster has to be matched to your car.

We have seen quite a few TT's fail, but not an S3 (yet)

A4PLAY
June 16th, 2004, 10:40 AM
What price am I looking at if warranty has expired?

Aussie Audi Guy
June 16th, 2004, 11:05 AM
Ring Audi with the part number of yours (pull it out or read it with VAG COM)